RMC Board Members

The composition of the board of the RMC is specified by California Public Resources Code, Section 32605. The following list contains pertinent portions of the appointment criteria from Section 32605, the board members, and their designees. Board members who are unable to attend a meeting can designate substitutes (designees) who may attend and vote in their place.

The board shall consist of 15 voting members and seven nonvoting members, as follows:

(a) The 15 voting members of the board shall consist of all of the following:

1. One member of the Board of Supervisors of the County of Los Angeles

  • Hilda Solis
    • Designee: Vincent Chang

2-3. Two members of the board of directors of the San Gabriel Valley Council of Governments

  • Margaret Clark, Mayor Pro Tem/City of Rosemead
  • Denis Bertone, Council Member/City of San Dimas

4-5. Two members of the board of directors of the Gateway Cities Council of Governments

  • Ali Saleh, Mayor/City of Bell
  • Roberto Uranga, Council Member/City of Long Beach

6-7. Two members of the Orange County Division of the League of California Cities

  • Joe Kalmick, Mayor/City of Seal Beach
  • Sandra Massa-Lavitt, Council Member/City of Seal Beach
  1. One member shall be a representative of the San Gabriel Valley Water Association
  • Gary Boyer, Mayor Pro-Tem/City of Glendora/San Gabriel Valley Water Association
  1. One member shall be a representative of the Central Basin Water Association
  • Daniel Arrighi, Elected Vice-Chair
  1. One member shall be a resident of Los Angeles County appointed by the Governor
  • Frank Colonna, Elected Chair
  1. The Secretary of the California Natural Resources Agency
  • Wade Crowfoot
    • Amanda Martin, Designee
    • Bryan Cash, Designee
    • Joshua Nelson, Designee
  1. The Secretary of the California Environmental Protection Agency
  • James Blumenfeld
    • Jonathan Bishop, Designee
  1. The Director of the State of California Department of Finances
  • Keely Martin Bosler
    • Sally Lukenbill, Designee
  1. One member shall be a resident of a city bordering the Lower Los Angeles River appointed by the Governor
  • Denise Diaz, Council Member/City of South Gate
  1. One member shall be a resident of a city bordering the San Gabriel River appointed by the Governor
  • Victoria R. Martinez Muela, Council Member/City of El Monte

(b) The seven ex officio, nonvoting members shall consist of the following officers or an employee of each agency designated annually by that officer to represent the office or agency:

  1. The District Engineer of the United States Army Corps of Engineers.
  • Brigadier General Paul E. Owen, Commander and Division Engineer, South Pacific Division
    • Eduardo DeMesa, Designee
  1. The Regional Forester for the Pacific Southwest Region of the United States Forest Service
  • Randy Moore, Regional Forester for the Pacific Southwest Region
    • Jerome Perez, Forest Supervisor, Designee
  1. The Director of the Los Angeles County Department of Public Works
  • Mark Pestrella, Director
    • Carolina Hernandez, Designee
    • Julian Juarez, Alternate
  1. The Director of the Orange County Public Works Department
  • James Treadaway, Director
    • Christy Suppes, Designee
    • Beatrice Mustacchia, Alternate
  1. A member of the San Gabriel River Watermaster, appointed by a majority of the members of the San Gabriel Watermaster
  • Stephen Johnson
    • Stan Chen, Designee
  1. The Director of the State of California Department of Parks and Recreation
  • Armando Quintero
    • Stephanie Campbell, Designee
  1. The Executive Director of the Wildlife Conservation Board
  • John Donnelly
    • John Walsh, Designee

(b) (2) (A) Two of the ex-officio, nonvoting members shall consist of the following:

  1. Member of the California State Senate appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules
  • Lena Gonzalez, Senator
    • Abigail Mejia, Designee
  1. Member of the California Assembly appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly
  • Assemblymember¬†Patrick O’Donnell
    • Marisol Barajas, Designee